Privacy Policy

McNair Designs Ltd trading as McNAIR SHIRTS respect the privacy rights of its online visitors/customers and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how McNAIR SHIRTS treats personal information collected on this website, including information related to your past use of the site such as previous order details. Personal information is personally identifiable information about you such as your name, address, email address and phone number, that is not normally publically available.

Information Collection and Use

McNAIR SHIRTS collects personal information when you register or you purchase with us and when you use the site. When you register we ask for information such as your name email address postal code and phone number. Once you register with McNAIR SHIRTS and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. McNAIR SHIRTS collects information about your transactions with us. We use information for the following general purposes: to fulfil your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting on product performance.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or create an account on this site. The purpose of the subscription is to gather details so that we can provide you with up-to-date information on our products and services which you have requested from us.

We operate an opt-in policy in terms of communicating via email, post and telephone. By subscribing to our newsletter, you are opting to receive communications by email. However, every time we contact you after this, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

McNAIR SHIRTS does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested from our site, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of McNAIR SHIRTS terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Cookie compliance

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests, to assist us in updating our service for our customers’ benefit. We do use third party tracking codes such as Google Analytics which are often termed as ‘Performance Tracking’ cookies. If you choose not to receive cookies, please opt out, you may still use most of the features of our website including the ability to purchase items. The use of cookies is an industry standard but should you require any further information regarding the technical specifications, please email info@mcnairshirts.com

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging into your account with the username and password you created when you registered with us.

You can edit your account Information, including your address and contact details at any time. You cannot directly change the name, address, contact details and other details of existing orders, but can contact us to change order details if you need to via info@mcnairshirts.com

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the McNAIR SHIRTS Store such as relevant service announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your McNAIR SHIRTS account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. You can remove your McNAIR SHIRTS account which will stop you being sent these messages. Please note that if you place an order with the site, McNAIR SHIRTS will keep a permanent record of your details as entered at the time of the order.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. We also comply fully with the UK Data Protection Act (DPA).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

McNair Designs Ltd may update this policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your McNAIR SHIRTS account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Thank You.

McNAIR SHIRTS